Data Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

In accordance with the requirements of the EU data protection basic regulation, the data protection declaration contains information on what data is collected, how it is used and which decisions are possible for you as a user.

Unfortunately, technical explanations are generally often complex – our data protection declaration is not excluded from this. However, we make every effort to describe the most important points simply and clearly, so that a general awareness can be created in dealing with data.

Person responsible

Susanna-haziot.com
Susanna Haziot, MSc
E-Mail: office@susanna-haziot.com

No data protection officer has been appointed, as this is not required by law.

General information

The protection and security of your personal data is important to us. This website therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You as a user agree to the data processing in the sense of this declaration. The current version of the GDPR can be found at http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

This privacy policy applies only to this website. If you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please inform yourself directly on the redirected website about the relevant Dealing with your data. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address), phone number, bank details, credit card number) will be processed either on the basis of your consent as per Art. 6a GDPR (e.g. as part of a newsletter registration or via our online web shop) or to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit f GDPR. This justified interest consists exclusively in the management of data for the purpose of communication. and correspondence regarding information on co-pics requested by the interested party.

The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

The use of this website is usually possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. e-mail address) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

When you place an order via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be checked manually or automatically for validity and up-to-dateness with the existing data stock and, if necessary, compared to to correct the data stored with us. For this it may be necessary that our employees I’ll have to get in touch with you. This can be done by e-mail or telephone. The information data entered will only be used for the processing of the order or the processing of the order. Registration used, a passing on of the data to third parties does not take place.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail or via non-encrypted websites) can be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Hosting / Automatic data storage

When websites are visited, certain information must be created and stored. This is no exception with our platform.

When you visit this website, our web server (the machine that operates the website) stores your data on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Data Protection Act. GDPR data on each access to the server on which this service is located (also referred to as “server log files”). This data includes your IP address (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP-Address), the name of the relevant subpage accessed, browser information (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc.), amount of data transferred, operating system, referrer URLs (previous URL visited to reach your own page) and the associated time stamp.

We do not use this data in principle and do not pass it on to third parties as a rule, but it cannot be ruled out that this data must be used in the event of unlawful conduct. This is particularly important in order to track down attacks on the platform, defend against them and, if necessary, take legal action. These data are excluded from regular deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

The hosting services used by us serve the provision of the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, storage space and database services, computing capacity, security services as well as technical maintenance services, which we provide for the purpose of an efficient and secure provision of the operation of this online service pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR (conclusion of an order processing contract).

Storage of personal data

If you contact us via form on the website or via e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent. However, it cannot be ruled out that this data must be disclosed in the event of unlawful conduct.

The data entered within the framework of an electronic enquiry will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties without express consent.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website.

We use these personal data only for the respective purpose and do not pass them on to third parties without consent, however, it cannot be ruled out that these data must be passed on in the event of unlawful conduct.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely over the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https schema as part of our Internet address.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • Information on personal data concerning him pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR;
  • Correction of inaccurate personal data pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR;
  • Deletion of the personal data concerning him if the prerequisites according to Art. 17 GDPR are fulfilled;
  • Restriction of the processing if the requirements pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR are met;
  • Right to data transferability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR;
  • Right of opposition pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.
  • Furthermore, the data subject has the right under Section 24 of the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority if he is of the opinion that the processing of his personal data violates the Basic Data Protection Ordinance or Section 1 or Article 2, First Section, of the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018.

In Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose websites can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a form of small data packet that is exchanged between a web browser and a web server, but is completely meaningless to the web browser and only becomes important for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website and third-party cookies are created by other websites (such as Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: Cookies that are strictly necessary to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases.

You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time via your browser.

The procedure for this varies depending on the browser, it is best to search the manual in a search engine of your choice (www.google.at) and enter search terms such as “manual delete cookies”, where your actually used browser represents (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Samsung Mobile, Android Browser, etc.).

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Amendment of the data protection provisions

We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration from time to time so that it always complies with current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new privacy policy.